Published for:  Monday, 12/1/2008

Privacy

Safe online shopping starts here

The ShopSafe Privacy Policy Statement

ShopSafe is ShopSafe Pty. Ltd. trading as The ShopSafe Trust.

ShopSafe is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. ShopSafe complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

Back to top ↑

What personal information do you collect?

To enable us to provide our services to you, we need to collect personal information from you - usually your name and email address. You may also choose to tell us your preferences and country of origin when searching ShopSafe web sites. You may also choose to provide us with your mobile phone number.

Back to top ↑

How do you collect the personal information?

We collect the information in a variety of ways - in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We may collect personal information about you from others when you choose to subscribe to our newsletter via an affiliated web site.

Back to top ↑

Why do you need to collect this information and what do you do with it?

We collect your personal information to be able to send you the type of information that you have indicated you prefer. We may send this information by email or by SMS if you have indicated your preference for this.

Each time we use personal information for these purposes, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Back to top ↑

What if I do not want to provide personal information?

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information but we cannot send you an email or sms message if you do not tell us where to send it.

Back to top ↑

To whom do you disclose my personal information?

We do not disclose your personal information to others.

We do not release your personal information to direct marketers or other websites.

We do not usually disclose your information to any other person for any other purpose unless we are authorised or directed by law to do so or unless you authorise its release.

We may be required by law or by an order of a court or tribunal to disclose your personal information to others. The Privacy Act also allows us to disclose personal information about you for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

Back to top ↑

Who will see or have access to my personal information?

Apart from situations permitted by the National Privacy Principles, your personal information will only be seen or used: by persons working in or for ShopSafe; or organisations who may send emails or sms messages on our behalf. (We only disclose to these organisations the information they need to carry out the service and we undertake to seek their undertaking to maintain confidentiality of your information).

Back to top ↑

Is my personal information secure?

Our electronic information systems are password protected to prevent unauthorised access. Our staff are trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.

All service providers will be informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this and we will ask them to undertake to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. Any use of your personal information by them will be subject to the Privacy Act and the Principles.

Back to top ↑

How long does ShopSafe keep my personal information and what do you do with it when I unsubscribe?

We keep your information only for as long as you wish to continue receiving information from us.

Each time we use personal information for these purposes, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us.

If you take this opportunity your personal information will be removed from all information stores maintained by us.

Our electronic records are maintained in password protected archives.

They are maintained so we can send you details of promotions or services, in which you may be interested. However, each time we send you something you have the opportunity to request that no further information be sent to you. Your personal information will then be deleted from our records.

Back to top ↑

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you.

There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically.

There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

Back to top ↑

How can I correct my information?

Every communication you recieve from us will include a link to enable you to update your preferences.

Back to top ↑

What if I want further information or have a complaint or concern about the privacy protection of my personal information by ShopSafe?

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please e-mail us at privacy@shopsafe.com.au or contact our office on 0755 999 999.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at privacy@privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

Back to top ↑

Desirable Destinations in Australia

  • Whitsunday Crocodile Safari

    Whitsunday Crocodile Safari

    Proserpine, Queensland

    See Crocodiles in their natural habitat on Proserpine River on the fully guided Whitsunday Crocodile Safari. The natural attractions of the Whitsunday region are not just the Great Barrier Reef and Islands. Local estuaries and wetlands meander inland ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $98.00

    Book now ›

  • Eden House Retreat and Mountain Spa

    Eden House Retreat and Mountain Spa

    Yungaburra, Queensland

    High in the mountains above Cairns and the Great Barrier Reef are the rolling green hills of the Atherton Tableland, one hour’s scenic drive from Cairns and a relaxed four hours drive from Townsville. Situated in the heart of the historic village of ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $240.00

    Book now ›

  • Villa Paradiso Palm Cove

    Villa Paradiso Palm Cove

    Cairns, Queensland

    Villa Paradiso Beachfront Apartments offer a selection of one, two, three, and four-bedroom apartments which will more than satisfy those guests who require a luxury beachfront location at competitive rates. Every apartment is beach facing, each with ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $250.00

    Book now ›

  • Emeraldene Inn and Eco-Lodge

    Emeraldene Inn and Eco-Lodge

    Hervey Bay, Queensland

    The Emeraldene Inn and Eco-Lodge is a peaceful and relaxing eco-resort offering modern and impeccably presented motel-style accommodations. It is located in the peaceful Pialba region of Hervey Bay, and features 14 rooms set amongst two acres of natural ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $80.00

    Book now ›

  • Food Trail Tours

    Food Trail Tours

    Cairns, Queensland

    A day of sightseeing, to the Cairns Highlands (Atherton Tablelands) is not complete without taking time to explore what food and wine the local producers have to offer in Tropical Australia. A day with Food Trail Tours, will do both. With two tours ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $139.00

    Book now ›

  • Beachfront Hideaway

    Beachfront Hideaway

    Cairns, Queensland

    Situated right on the sand, enjoy absolute beachfront luxury accommodation at Beachfront Hideaway. They are close to everything; 10 minutes from Cairns Airport, and two blocks from shops and restaurants. A tour desk is onsite for your convenience, most ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $198.00

    Book now ›

  • City Stay Apartment Hotel

    City Stay Apartment Hotel

    Perth, Western Australia

    City Stay Apartment Hotel`s superb central Perth location is a shopper`s dream. Across the road are bargains galore at the Harbour Town Brand Direct Outlet Shopping Centre. This is a tourist class apartment hotel with one and two bedroom apartments ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $105.00

    Book now ›

  • Pemberton Discovery Tours

    Pemberton Discovery Tours

    Pemberton, Western Australia

    Join Pemberton Discovery Tours on our interactive and exciting adventures where the best is off the highway! Explore spectacular sand dunes, drive on endless beaches and touch towering Karri forests whilst discovering some of the best wildflowers in ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $10.00

    Book now ›

  • Banjo`s Accommodation

    Banjo`s Accommodation

    Mansfield, Victoria

    Banjo`s Accommodation is set in a beautiful park like setting of 5 acres, featuring solar heated swimming pool, tennis court, sheltered barbecue area, basket ball ring, trampoline, skiers drying room and huge amounts of grassed area`s for the children ... Read more ›

    Book now ›

  • Granma`s B&B

    Granma`s B&B

    Watervale, South Australia

    This gracefully restored spacious 1900s stone villa is situated in the historic village of Watervale. Take a leisurely stroll or cycle along the Riesling Trail, relax in a nearby restaurant or teahouse or simply dine alfresco in your own private patio ... Read more ›

    Price: From AUD $175.00

    Book now ›

Can't find what you're looking for here?

Try a search of this site. It works!

What can we find for you?

All else failed? Let us help. If you want to see more here, please e-mail @shopsafe.cc. Please do not change the subject line of your email. If the subject line does not contain "Add to ShopSafe Online Shopping" it will not be read.

ShopSafe uses and recommends Dell Computers

You can view today's Alexa worldwide traffic rankings for ShopSafe by clicking here!

Last Modified on: Sunday, 11/30/2008
Refresh or [F5] to check for a later version.